Bay Area Wine Project, Inc. Website Privacy Statement


This document was last updated on January 31st, 2010

1. Acknowledgement and acceptance of terms

Bay Area Wine Project, Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement sets forth our current privacy practices with regard to the information we collect when you or your computer interact with our website.   By accessing Bay Area Wine Project, Inc./www.bawineproject.com, you acknowledge and fully understand Bay Area Wine Project, Inc. ’s Privacy Statement and freely consent to the information collection and use practices described in this Website Privacy Statement.


2. Participating Merchant Policies

Related services and offerings with links from this website, including vendor sites, have their own privacy statements that can be viewed by clicking on the corresponding links within each respective website. Online merchants and others who participate in Bay Area Wine Project, Inc. services are encouraged to participate in industry privacy initiatives and to take a responsible attitude towards consumer privacy.  However, since we do not have direct control over the policies or practices of participating merchants and other third parties, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of those sites.  We recommend and encourage that you always review the privacy policies of merchants and other third parties before you provide any personal information or complete any transaction with such parties.


3. Information We Collect and How We Use It

a. Use of Cookies

Bay Area Wine Project, Inc. may use cookies to personalize or enhance your user experience.  A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server.  Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.  Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web Server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time.  For example, if you personalize a web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.  Hence, this simplifies the process of delivering relevant content and eases site navigation by providing and saving your preferences and login information as well as providing personalized functionality.

Bay Area Wine Project, Inc. reserves the right to share aggregated site statistics with partner companies, but does not allow other companies to place cookies on our website unless there is a temporary, overriding customer value (such as merging into Bay Area Wine Project, Inc..com a site that relies on third-party cookies).

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies.  Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our Website.

b. Personal Information Users

Visitors to our website can register to purchase services.  When you register, we will request some personal information such as name, address, email, telephone number or facsimile number, account number and other relevant information.  If you are purchasing a service, we will request financial information.  Any financial information we collect is used only to bill you for the services you purchased.  If you purchase by credit card, this information may be forwarded to your credit card provider. For other types of registrations, we will ask for the relevant information. You may also be asked to disclose personal information to us so that we can provide assistance and information to you. For example, such data may be warranted in order to provide online technical support and troubleshooting.

We will not disclose personally identifiable information we collect from you to third parties without your permission except to the extent necessary including:

  1. To fulfill your service requests for services.
  2. To protect ourselves from liability,
  3. To respond to legal process or comply with law, or
  4. In connection with a merger, acquisition, or liquidation of the company.


4. Accessing Web Account Information

We will provide you with the means to ensure that personally identifiable information in your web account file is correct and current.  You may review this information by contacting us by sending an email to our support attendant webmaster@bawineproject.com.


5. Consent

Unless you contact us to provide other instructions concerning your personal information, you will be deemed to have, and Bay Area Wine Project, Inc. will assume that you have, consented to the collection, use and disclosure by Bay Area Wine Project, Inc. and its agents of your personal information collected by Bay Area Wine Project, Inc. or its agents from you through your use of this site for the purposes and in the manner described above.


6. Legal Notations

This Privacy Policy does not limit the collection, use or disclosure by Bay Area Wine Project, Inc. of information that is publicly available. This includes: (a) a customer's name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address, when listed in any public directory or available through directory assistance; and (b) other information about the customer that is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act". This Privacy Policy and the privacy practices described in this site are subject to the provisions of all applicable legislation and regulations.


7. Changes to this Statement

Bay Area Wine Project, Inc. has the discretion to occasionally update this privacy statement.  When we do, we will also revise the “updated” date at the top of this Privacy page.  We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.  Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates.


8. Contacting Us

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Statement, its implementation, failure to adhere to this Privacy Statement and/or our general practices, please contact us at webmaster@bawineproject.com or send your comments to:

Bay Area Wine Project, Inc.
Attention:  Privacy Statement Personal
1250-I Newell Avenue #211
Walnut Creek, Ca. 94596

Bay Area Wine Project, Inc. will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly respond and resolve any problem or question.

Pinot Days Logo



© 2017 PINOT DAYS
Brought to you by
Bay Area Wine Project